PandEcats

The Premier Online Magazine devoted to Persian & Exotic Shorthair Cats

Search
Close this search box.

PandEcats

The Premier Online Magazine
devoted to Persian & Exotic Shorthair Cats

Search
Close this search box.

PandEcats

The Premier Online Magazine devoted
to Persian & Exotic Shorthair Cats

Search
Close this search box.

Test Your Cat Knowledge

How much do you know about cats?
Take this fun test to see…

To see the answer, place your cursor over the question.

1. Why do cats arch their backs?

A) Because they feel threatened
B) Because their backs are sore
C) Because they are trying to look scary
D) A and C

The answer is D.

Cats that arch their backs are usually frightened and are trying to look bigger and more threatening to the opponent. They can do this because they have 60 vertebrae, twice what humans have.
Understanding The Aggressive Cat

2. Cats can't get heartworm disease.

A) True
B) False

The answer is B.

Cats indeed can get heartworm disease. Cats living in areas where heartworm disease is endemic are recommended to be on heartworm prevention.

3. Why do cats always land on their feet?

A) Because they are smart
B) Because they can fly
C) Because their feet are very heavy
D) They don't always land on their feet

The answer is D.

Contrary to popular belief, falling cats do not always land on their feet. In fact, every day cats become injured from falling out of open windows, off balconies and from rooftops.
Falling From High Places

4. Which medication should NEVER be given to cats?

A) Flea control medications prescribed by your veterinarian
B) Feline Heartworm prevention medications
C) Tylenol
D) All of the above

The answer is C.

Acetaminophen (Tylenol®) should never be given to cats. It is highly toxic and as little as one pill can be fatal.

5. Why do cats purr?

A) Because they are happy
B) Because they are in pain
C) To communicate with their mother or with their babies
D) All of the above

The answer is D.

Some cats purr when they are contented and happy, but some purr when they are frightened or severely ill. Newborns purr while nursing to let their mother know they are getting enough milk; mother cats purr to let their babies know she is there and everything is all right.
Solving The Cat's Purr

6. Why do cats hiss when they feel threatened?

A) They are warning the threatening person or animal
B) They are releasing air from their lungs so they can fight
C)They are trying to sound like a snake
D) All of the above

The answer is C.

The sound your cat makes resembles that of a snake just before it strikes. And the message is clear: This is a warning, and if you continue bothering me I will have to do something about it.
Understanding The Aggressive Cat

7. Why do cats have whiskers?

A) They'd look funny without them
B) To detect the presence of prey
C) To help them determine if they can fit through the door
D) All of the above

The answer is B & C.

Whiskers serve as delicate sense organs of touch just like our fingertips. They are the same width as the cat's body to help determine if a space is wide enough for them to go through.

8. Why do cats like to scratch?

A) Because they are bored
B) Because they don't like the furniture
C) To remove the nail sheaths from their nails
D) All of the above

The answer is C.

Cats' claws grow from within, like an onion, and the outer worn layers are eventually shed. By scratching, your cat loosens the outer layer from the cuticle. The outer layer falls off and remains behind at the scratching post (or the scene of the crime).

9. What is the best way to change your cats food?

A) All at once
B) Gradually over a day
C) Gradually over a few days
D) You should not change your cats food

The answer is C.

Don't change your cat's diet all at once, otherwise she may refuse the new food) Do it gradually over three days. Begin changing her diet by feeding 1/4 new food and 3/4 her old food for a few days. Then add 1/2 new food and 1/2 old food) After a few more days, feed 3/4 new food and 1/4 old food) Then, you can feed the new food entirely.
Seven Day Food Changing Plan

10. Cats can't get fleas.

A) True
B) False

The answer is B.

Of course cats can get fleas.
Comparison of Flea Medications

Article copyright © PandEcats.com. All Rights Reserved. Photos copyrighted by the individual photographers.
Copying or redistribution of this article is strictly prohibited without the express written permission of PandEcats.com.

“Just watching my cats can make me happy.”
*Author Paula Cole (American singer-songwriter)

Trending